BE003

Benzaldehyde



FormulaMI NumberCAS NumberC.I.Number
C7H6O1065100-52-7


MI: Merck Index Number
CAS: Chemical Abstract Service Registry Number
C.I.: Chemical Index Number


Background

Benzaldehyde occurs in kernels of bitter almonds and is made synthetically.


Beschreibung (ger)

Benzaldehyd, eine farblos bis leicht bräunliche Flüssigkeit, ist bevorzugt in Naturkosmetikprodukten zu finden und wird als Aromastoff Bittermandel ( -öl) in Küche und Bäckerei als auch zur Herstellung von Likör verwendet.




Synonyms

Benzaldehyde
Benzoic aldehyde
Artificial essential oil of almond


Uses

Manufacture of dyes
Perfumes
Flavor


Cross-Reactions




Unusual Reactions




References

1. Forsbeck, M. and E. Skog, Immediate reactions to patch tests with balsam of Peru. Contact Dermatitis, 1977. 3(4): p. 201-5.
2. Seite-Bellezza, D., F. el Sayed, and J. Bazex, Contact urticaria from cinnamic aldehyde and benzaldehyde in a confectioner. Contact Dermatitis, 1994. 31(4): p. 272-3.


This information originates from 


Trey Truett, MD

truettap@ctrvax.vanderbilt.edu
.